GARDNER's Party

No.50

RETURN of SETTLERS proceeding to the CAPE OF GOOD HOPE under the Direction of Edward GARDNER of Birmingham Workhouse

Total Number of the Men 9
Total Number of the Women 5
Total Number of Persons above Fourteen Years of Age  
Total Number of Children under Fourteen Years of Age 10
Total Number of the Whole Party 24
Total Amount of Deposit Money for the Whole Party £100

 

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Deposit Money
payable by the
respective settlers
Edward GARDNER 31 Plater  Mary 31  Hezekiah Elizabeth 12:10 
          James      
Isaac DUGMORE 34  Clerk  Maria 36  Henry  9½ Ann  7½  17:10 
          William  Louisa   
              Caroline  
Wm. ABBOTT  39  Filemaker              10 
Abraham BEESLEY  24  Hingemaker  Mary  29          10 
John DUDLEY  36  Toolmaker  Sarah  24      Matilda 10 
              Frances  1½   
John WRIGHT  22  Coach Painter  Ann 20          10 
Wm. SEAL  21  Plater              10 
Edmund DULEY [sic] 26  Ironmonger              10 
Benj'n BAILISS  24 
Coach Harness
Buckle Maker 
            10 
                  £100 

 

GARDNER's lists orig. accept. substituted 1st November 1819

No.50

RETURN of SETTLERS proceeding to the CAPE OF GOOD HOPE under the Direction of Edward GARDNER of Birmingham 

Total Number of the Men 16
Total Number of the Women 8
Total Number of Persons above Fourteen Years of Age  
Total Number of Children under Fourteen Years of Age 11
Total Number of the Whole Party 35
Total Amount of Deposit Money for the Whole Party £172:10

 

Names of the Men
Their
Age
Profession or Trade Names of the Women
Their
Age 
Names of the
Male Children
Their
Age
Names of the
Female Children
Their
Age
Deposit Money
payable by the
respective settlers
Edward GARDNER 31 Plater  Mary 31  Hezekiah Elizabeth 15 
          James Mary Ann  ¾   
Isaac DUGMORE 34  Clerk  Maria 36  Henry  9½ Ann  7½  17:10 
          William  Louisa   
              Caroline  
William ABBOTT  39  File maker              10 
Abraham BEESLEY  24  Hinge maker  Mary  29          10 
Thomas GRIFFITH 42
Brass founder
(Greenwich Pensioner)
            10
Josiah STANYARD 28 Plater Elizabeth 26         10
John DUDLEY  36  Tool maker  Sarah  24      Matilda  10 
              Frances  1½   
John WRIGHT  22  Coach Painter  Ann 20          10 
William SEAL  21  Plater              10 
James FELLOWS 21 Plater             10
Edmund DUDLEY  26  Ironmonger              10 
Charles BROWN 25
Sadler
            10
James MALLOWS 35  Baker  Elizabeth 26          10
John MALLOWS 25 Farmer Mary Ann 24         10
Tobias SANSOM 22 Schoolmaster             10
John BUTTS 38 Farmer             10
                  £172:10

[followed by two identical lists, one without the deposit money listed]

Print